Indian Polity MCQ Question Answer Paper Set 8

1)Rajya Sabaha can delay the Finance Bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of –

a) One year

b) One month

c) Fourteen days

d) Seven days

ans: c

2) Which one of the following states has the highest number of reserve seats for the Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha ?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

ans: c

3) The opposition party status is accorded to a political Party in the Lok Sabha only if it captures at least :

a) 5% seats

b) 10% seats

c) 15 % seats

d) 20% seats

ans: b

4) An ordinance promulagated by the President:

(a) will lapse automatically after 2months

(b) will lapse on the expiration of 6 weeks from the meeting of the Parliament

(c) will automatically become a law after 6 months

(d) will continue to be in force till it is superseded by an Act of the Parliament

ans: b

5) Minimum age required to contest for Presidentship is :

(a) 30 years

(b) 35 years

(c) 23 years

(d) 21 years

ans: b

6) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by:

(a) all the members of Parliament

(b) the people directly

(c) all the members of Lok Sabha

(d) the members of the majority party in the Lok Sabha

ans: c

7) What is the maximum interval betwwn two Sessions of Parliament ?

a) 3 months

b) 4 months

c) 6 months

d) 9 months

ans: c

8) By which Bill the Government propose collection of revenues for a year ?

a) Economic Bill

b) Finance Bill

c) Supplementary Bill

d) None of these

ans: b

9) Which one of the following motions has contextual relationship with the Union Budget –

a) Censure motion

b) Call attention motion

c) Cut motion

d) Adjournment motion

ans: c

10) A dissolution does not affect:

(a) a bill that originated in the Rajya Sabha and sent to Lok Sabha

(b) a bill that originated in the Lok Sabha but has been sent to Rajya Sabha

(c) a bill that originated in the Rajya Sabha but has not yet been sent to the Lok Sabha

(d) Any of the above

ans: c

11) After a no confidence motion is admitted to the Lok Sabha, who decides a date for the debate?

(a) President

(b) Vice-President

(c) Lok Sabha Speaker

(d) Prime Minister

ans: c

12) For the enforcement of Fundamental Rights, the Supreme Court may issue a/an:

(a) decree

(b) ordinance

(c) notification

(d) writ

ans: d

13) Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Writ of Habeas Corpus – available against private individual as well

(b) Writ of Quo Warranto – available against subordinate courts only

(c) Writ of Prohibition – available against autonomous bodies only

(d) Writ of Certiorari – available against public servants only

ans: d

14) Which one of the following is NOT a Parliamentary Committee ?

a) Committee on Public Accounts

b) Committee on Public Undertakings

c) Committee on Estimates

d) Demands for Grants Committee

ans: d

15) Who hold the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court ?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Parliament

d) Ministry of law

ans: c

16) Public interest litigation applies to any case of public injury arising from

(a) the breach of any public duty

(b) the violation of a constitutional provision

(c) the violation of the law

(d) All of the above

ans: d

17) Who decides the number of Judges in a High Court?

(a) State Government

(b) President

(c) Governor of the State

(d) Parliament

ans: b

18) Which one of the following jurisdictions of the Indian Judiciary covers Public Interest Litigation?

(a) Original Jurisdiction

(b) Appellate Jurisdiction

(c) Epistolary Jurisdiction

(d) Advisory Jurisdiction

ans: c

19) The number of seats in Vidhan Sabha is :

(a) to be not more than five hundred and not less than 60

(b) to be not more than 500 and not less than 60 but an exception is recognished in the case of one State which has only 32 seats

(c) to be not more than.600 and not less than 500

(d) varies from Vidhan Sabha to Vidhan Sabha

ans: b

20) A minister in a State is individually responsible to the:

(a) Legislature

(b) Governor

(c) Chief Minister

(d) President

ans: b

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GkDownload.Com © 2016