Indian Polity MCQ Question Answer Paper Set 6

1)Which one of the following has the power to invite the motion of Impeachment of the President of India ?

a) Rajya Sabha

b) Lok Sabha

c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

d) Both the House of the Parliament

ans: d

2) Election to the office of the President is conducted by –

a) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

b) The Prime Minister’s Office

c) The Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

d) The Election Commission of India

ans: d

3) Who was the Prime Minister of India when the Anti-Defection Bill was passed ?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) V.P. Singh

d) H.D. Deve Gowda

ans: b

4) ‘Shakti-Sthal’ is related to whom ?

a) Smt. Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

ans: a

5) In case the President  whishes to resign, to whom is he to address his resignation letter ?

a) Chief Justice of India

b) Secretary of Lok Sabha

c) Vice-President

d) Prime Minister

ans: c

6) Survey of India is under the Ministry of –

a) Defence

b) Environment and Forests

c) Home Affairs

d) Science and Technology

ans: d

7) Which one of the following motions can the Council of Ministers of India move ?

a) No Confidence Motion

b) Censure Motion

c) Adjournment Motion

d) Confidence Motion

ans: d

8) The Council of Ministers does NOT include –

a) Cabinet Ministers

b) Ministers of State

c) Ministers without Portfolio

d) Cabinet Secretary

ans: d

9) The Union cabinet is personally responsible to –

a) The Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha

b) The President of India

c) The Lok Sabha only

d) The Electorate

ans: b

10) According to Indian Constitution, the Union Ministers hold office during the pleasure of _

a) The President

b) The Prime Minister

c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

d) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

ans: a

11) The Lok Sabha is called in session for at least how many times in a year?

(a) Twice

(b) Once

(c) Thrice

(d) Four times

ans: c

12) The representation to States in the Rajya Sabha is given on the basis of:

(a) an equal number of seats to each State

(b) in proportion to their population

(c) in proportion to their size

(d) in accordance with their resources

ans: b

13) Who is appointed as an adhoc Judge of the Supreme Court ?

(a) A retired Judge of Supreme Court

(b) A sitting Judge of a High Court duly qualified for appointment as a Supreme Court Judge

(c) An acting Judge of the Supreme Court

(d) A person fully qualified for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court

ans: b

14) Which of the following writs is a bulwark of personal freedom?

(a) Mandamus

(b) Habeas Corpus

(c) Quo Warranto

(d) Certiorari

ans: b

15) Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) The Governor can refuse to give his assent to a bill

(b) The Governor can reserve the bill for the assent of the President

(c) The Governor may refuse to invite a leader of the party in Vidhan Sabha who does not

command the majority in the House

(d) The Governor may dismiss the Speaker of the Vidhan Sabha and the Chairman of Vidhan

Parishad

ans: d

16) The membership of a State Legislative Council:

(a) shall not be more than membership of the Assembly

(b) shall not be less than 40

(c) shall not be less than 2/3rd of total membership of Lok Sabha

(d) Both (a) and (b)

ans: d

 

17)To whom the Council of Ministers responsible ?

A) Parliament

b) President

c) Speaker of Lok Sabha

d) Speaker of Lok sabha and Chairman of Rajya sabha

ans: b

18) The Union budget is laid before the two Houses of Parliament in accordance with Article No. ……… of Indian constitution

a) 73

b) 112

c) 360

d) 370

ans: b

19) Corporation Tax:

(a) is levied by the Union and collected and appropriated by the States

(b) is levied by the Union and belongs to it exclusively

(c) is levied and appropriated by the States

(d) is levied by the Union and shared by the Union and the States

ans: b

20) The Concurrent List contains:

(a) 47 subjects

(b) 68 subjects

(c) 42 subjects

(d) 38 subjects

ans: a

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GkDownload.Com © 2016