Indian Polity MCQ Question Answer Paper Set 18

1)Who accords recognition to various political parties in India as National or Regional parties ?

a)The parliament

b)The president

c)The Election Commission

d)The Supreme Court

Ans: c

2)NRI (Non-Resident India) Day is observed on which of the following days ?

a)9th January

b)9th February

c)19th February

d)9th March

Ans: a

3)Which India state came under President’s rule for maximum number of times ?

a)Punjab

b)Himachal Pradesh

c)Kerala

d)Karnataka

Ans: a

4) Who president over the first meeting of the Indian Constitution Assembly ?

a)Dr. Rajendra Prasad

b)Sachchidananda sinha

c)B.R Ambedkar

d)H.V. Kamath

Ans: b

5)How much time the Constituent Assembly took to frame the Constitution of India ?

a)2 years 7 months 23 days

b)2 years 11months 18 days

c)3 years 4 months 14 days

Ans: b

6)The idea of including the Emergency provision in the Constitution of India has been borrowed from the—

a)Constitution of Canada

b)Weimar Constitution of Germany

c)Constitution of Ireland

d)Constitution of USA

Ans: b

7)Which of the following was the biggest source for the constitution of India ?

a)The Government of India ACT, 1919

b)The Government of India Act, 1935

c)The India Independence Act, 1947

d)None of the above

Ans:b

8)Which of the following assumed sovereign power at midnight of August, 14/15,1947 provisionally ?

a)Central Legislative Assembly

b)Constituent Assembly

c)Interim Government

d)Chamber of princess

Ans: c

9)Socialism  is opposed to :

a)Social security scheme

b)equal distribution of wealth

c)unrestricted competition

d)collective ownership and management

Ans: c

10)Under the preventive Detention a person can be detained without trial for:

a) One month

b) Three months

c) Six months

d) Nine months

ans:  b

11) What is the scientific name of National Three-Banyan-of India?

a) Ficus Benghalensis

b) Azadirachata Indica

c)  Techona grandis

d) Anthocephalus Indicus

ans: a

12) Mc Mohan Line lies between which of the following countries?

a) India and Pakistan

b) India and Bangladesh

c) India and China

d) India and Myanmar

ans: c

13) Planning Commission is a:

a) Statutory body

b) Non-statutory body

c) Constitutional body

d) Autonomous body

ans: b

14) Which one of the following is the subject of Concurrent List?

a) Police

b) Criminal matters

c) Radio and Television

d) Foreign affairs

ans: b

15) Fiscal responsibility and Budget Management Act was enacted in India in the Year:

a) 2002

b) 2003

c) 2005

d) 2007

ans: b

16) The panchayati Raj institution at the book level is known as :

a)Gram Panchayat

b)Panchayat Samiti

c)Zila Parishad

d)None of these

Ans: b

17)Functions to be assigned to Panchayats by 73rd Amendment of the constitution are mentioned in :

a)Tenth Schedule

b)Eleventh Schedule

c)Twelfth Schedule

d)Thirteen Schedule

Ans: b

18)Which one of the following States started the Panchayati Raj institutions soon after the 73th Constitutional Amendment Act was passed ?

a)Karnataka

b)Bihar

c)West Bengal

d)Orissa

Ans: a

19)Which Committee had first of all recommended three-tier Panchayati Raj in India in 1957 ?

a) Balwant Raj Mehta Committee

b) Ashok Mehta Committee

c) Setalwad Committee

d)Hanumantayya Committee

Ans: a

20)Which one of the following is NOT included in the State List in the Constitution of India ?

a)Criminal Procedure Code

b)Police

c)Law and Order

d)Prison

Ans: a

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GkDownload.Com © 2016